Oatley West Public School

Great Kids, Great Teachers, Great School!

Telephone02 9580 5048

Emailoatleywest-p.school@det.nsw.edu.au

Our staff

Get to know our school staff. We're all here to help.

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child’s wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer inquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

Principal

Mr Paul Nash

Deputy principal

Mrs Neralie Chappell

Assistant Principals

Stage 3 - Years 5 and 6

Miss Stephanie Aravanopoulos

Stage 2 - Years 3 and 4

Mrs Julia Dimovska

Stage 1 - Year 2

Mrs Jennifer Ferlazzo

Stage 1 - Year 1

Mrs Jennifer Ferlazzo

Early Stage 1 - Kindergarten

Mrs Jade Toofohe

Instructional Leader

Mrs Jennifer Ferlazzo

Teaching Staff

Early Stage 1 - Kindergarten

Mrs Jade Toofohe -  ES1 supervisor (K Orange)

Ms Susan Manuel (K Green)

Mrs Vicki Heneghan (Wed, Thurs, Fri) / Mrs Katherine Colbert (Mon, Tues) (K Pink)

Ms Angela Chalkiotis (K Blue)

Stage 1 - Year 1

Mr Martin Ballantyne (1 Red)

Ms Deanna Cacciotti (1 Green)

Mr Michael Waugh (1 Blue)

Miss Sarah Morgan (1/2 Yellow)

Stage 1 - Year 2

Miss Sarah Morgan (1/2 Yellow)

Mrs Jacqueline Ramsay (2 Blue)

Mrs Clair Bull (2 Green)

Mrs Kylie Thieson (2 Purple)

Ms Wendy McIntosh (2 Red)

Stage 1 Supervisors

Mrs Jade Toofohe (K Orange)

Mrs Jennifer Ferlazzo (Instructional Leader)

Stage 2 - Year 3

Mrs Jennifer Reilly (3 Blue)

Ms Jessica Barca (3 Pink)

Mr Levi Burr (Mon, Tues, Thurs) / Mrs Maria Hatzistergos - (Wed, Fri)  (3 Red)   

Mrs Julia Dimovska (3/4 Aqua) - Stage 2 Supervisor

Stage 2 - Year 4

Mrs Julia Dimovska (3/4 Aqua) - Stage 2 Supervisor

Miss Annalise Farah (4 Purple)

Mrs Tara Eldridge (4 Pink) 

Stage 2 Supervisor

Mrs Julia Dimovska (3/4 Aqua)     

Stage 3 - Year 5

Mr David Griffiths (5/6 Red)

Mrs Nermine Assad (5/6 Blue)

Ms Elanna Diwell (5/6 Pink)

Mrs Jennifer McDonald (5/6 Orange)

Miss Stephanie Aravanopoulos (5/6 Purple) - Stage 3 Supervisor

Stage 3 - Year 6

Mr David Griffiths (5/6 Red)

Mrs Nermine Assad (5/6 Blue)

Ms Elanna Diwell (5/6 Pink)

Mrs Jennifer McDonald (5/6 Orange)

Miss Stephanie Aravanopoulos (5/6 Purple) - Stage 3 Supervisor

Stage 3 Supervisor 

Miss Stephanie Aravanopoulos (5/6 Purple) 

Relief from Face to Face (RFF)

Mrs Christie Tracey 

Mr Levi Burr (Wed)

Mrs Maria Hatzistergos (Thurs)

Miss Melissa Ross (Mon-Fri)

Mrs Katherine Colbert (Fri)

Library

Mrs Rita Fitzpatrick (Mon/Tues/Thurs)

Mrs Holly Blake (Wed/Fri)

Learning and Support Teacher (LaST)

Mrs Carina Cavallaro (Mon/Tues/Wed)

School Counsellor

Sanober Kazi (Wed/Fri)

Student Learning Support Officer (SLSO)

Mrs Karen Brown

Ms Heidi Creagh (Mon/Tues)

Ms Angelena Shannon (Mon/Tues/Thurs)

English as an Additional Dialect/Language Teacher (EAL/D)

Mr Norman Mikhail / Mrs Joanna Kritikos

SASS STAFF

School Administrative Manager (SAM)

Mrs Karen Haavisto

School Administrative Officers (SAO)

Mrs Kathryn Golledge

Mrs Carol Fulker (Mon/Tues(Lib)/Wed)

Mrs Nancy Robertson (Thurs/Fri) 

Mrs Kylie Gidney (Tues/Wed)

Wellbeing Officer

Mrs Benita Ollerton (Mon/Wed - half day)

General Assistants (GA)

Mr Geoff Treble (Thurs/Fri)

Mr Eric Flynn (Mon/Tues/Wed)